Disclaimer and Privacy

DISCLAIMER AND PRIVACY  LIRPA Journal Disclaimer

 

1. General Rules

LIRPA Journal authorizes the navigation and use of its site in compliance with the provisions of this disclaimer statement.Each reader is required to periodically check these conditions to verify any changes that occurred after the last access to the site. The use of the site and its services implies, however, the observance of changes that have taken place in the meantime.LIRPA Journal reserves the right to modify, add or remove in part or in full these conditions, making it known to the interested parties by publishing the changes or by e-mail.By site it is meant  www.lirpajournal.it which includes all the services and information contents offered by the publisher. In particular, in the case of blogs, the individual owner of the blog is the only responsible for the relative space managed by him and the contents published in it.Site Reader / Visitor refers to the user of the content / services offered by LIRPA Journal.
In case of refusal of changes, the readers can at any time revoke their registration to the site by filling in  the appropriate form, provided that the continued use of the site implies acceptance of the new conditions.LIRPA Journal reserves the right to modify, suspend, interrupt even partially the services, including accessibility to the database or its contents. LIRPA Journal may also introduce access or service limitations, in whole or in part, without notice and without taking responsibility for such reduction of services offered.For the necessary clarity of understanding, the meanings of the main definitions used in this document are specified as follows.Site Reader / Visitor refers to the user of the content / services offered by LIRPA Journal.”Services” means the following services present within the LIRPA Journal:- registration- newsletter- blog- podcast and rss- upload multimedia content (individually “service”).By content / contents  it is meant  texts, audio, video, audio and video material, graphic elaborations, photographs or any other type of original or reproduced creation material, present in LIRPA Journal.

 

2. Contents and services of LIRPA Journal and use by readers / visitors

The contents and services of LIRPA Journal are intended for personal and non-professional use. All materials published in LIRPA Journal (articles of general and / or specialist culture, scientific and / or research articles, photographs, images, illustrations, audio and / or video recordings, hereinafter referred to as “contents”) are protected copyright laws and are the property of the publisher or of those legitimately holding the related rights.The reader is not authorized to change, communicate, transmit, share, use in any way, reproduce (beyond the specified  limits), rework, disseminate, put in place, give free access or use commercially in any form and even in part LIRPA Journal contents and / or services (including software) .The visitor, exclusively for personal purposes, is allowed to download or copy the contents and any other content that can be downloaded through the website services subject to the condition that he/she “slavishly” rewrites all the copyright specifications and other indications on the site. Reproduction and collection of any material for reasons other than personal use is strictly prohibited in the absence of a clear and formal prior authorization, issued in paper format and signed with autograph and / or digital signature by the publisher or by the copyright holder  as specified in LIRPA Journal.

The materials coming from press agencies, or from other sites, are published by the editor who assumes no responsibility for “incompleteness, inaccuracies, errors, omissions regarding the integrity of the information” and does not respond to any consequential damages for readers / visitors.

Podcast and rss services, consisting of informative contents that can be downloaded to the computer by means of “aggregator software” and possibly reported on an mp3 player, can be accessed only for personal use and any form of use for commercial purposes is forbidden. Any different use, including, for example, the insertion of advertising messages, the combination with products or the sending for advertising purposes are forbidden in any form.The reader can not in any way transform or disseminate the services of podcast, rss, and links coming from LIRPA Journal to third parties. The podcast and rss services, and the relative contents, are protected by the Italian copyright laws and by the relevant international laws. The publisher holds all the rights to use the trademarks used in connection with these services.The publisher reserves the right to terminate the podcast or rss service at any time and use by the visitor in any form of the downloaded material, without limitation or without notice. The publisher assumes no responsibility for the contents and services of podcasts and rss and their use with respect to damages or limitations on the use of websites, computers or mp3 players who have used these services and contents.

 

3. Communications transmitted by readers / visitors

The reader / visitor cannot transmit, disseminate or in any way make public, in the spaces authorized for this purpose, content that has a defamatory, calumnious, obscene, pornographic, abusive, or any illegal title. For example, you may not use the site and its services for fraud or phishing purposes (used to obtain information about  user’s  account and password).

The visitor / reader cannot disclose confidential information or allow others to identify his personal data, including, among other things, credit card numbers, tax identification number, driving license and identity card. The reader cannot publish information such as passwords, user names, phone numbers, email addresses of other readers, unless they are already on the web.

The reader takes the commitment not to take violent attitudes and to not verbally attack other readers, strictly avoiding the use of slanderous terms, and not to deliberately interrupt  debates with repetitive communications, meaningless or with actions aimed at commercializing products or services.

The reader commits himself to a respectful language, based on the assumption that the community develops exclusively if its members perceive themselves to be well received and respected. The reader undertakes not to resort to violent verbal expressions or that produce the stigma in reference to race, religion, gender, sexual inclinations, physical or mental disabilities and others. The use of violent language will be a reason for immediate suspension and for the definitive expulsion from all or part of the services of the LIRPA Journal website

The reader agrees to accept the discussions but to avoid arguments. In a community free and open to everyone’s discussions and opinions, it is natural that there may be people who disagree with each other..
LIRPA Journal facilitates and welcomes the heated debates in the spaces preordained for this purpose. Each individual attack will, however, be interpreted as a direct violation of these rules of behavior and will justify the immediate and definitive expulsion of the visitor / reader from all or some of the site’s services. Comments can only be used for non-commercial purposes. Without the express permission of the publisher, each reader must refrain from disseminating or distributing messages that contain commercial content of any kind. The reader is individually responsible for the contents of his messages. The publisher, the site manager and the blog owners, even if they are not able to ensure punctual control over each of the messages received and therefore do not respond to their content, in any case they reserve the right to cancel, move, modify the messages that, at their discretional judgment, appear to be abusive, defamatory, obscene or harmful to copyright or trademarks, and in any case unacceptable for the editorial line of LIRPA Journal.

The reader acknowledges and agrees that any sending of material made for participation in the services of the site (by way of example and not exhaustive, to send comments, express opinions, participate in surveys and initiatives, send images or video files and audio) can be modified, removed, published, transmitted, and executed by the publisher, the site manager and the owner of the blog. The reader therefore renounces any material and moral rights that he can claim as an author with respect to the changes made to this material, even if the changes are not acceptable or accepted by the author himself. The reader grants the publisher an unlimited right of non-exclusive use, without limitations of geographical areas. The publisher may therefore, directly or through third parties of his trust, use, copy, transmit, extract, publish, distribute, perform publicly, disseminate, create derivative works, host, index, store, annotate, encode, modify and adapt (including without limitation the right to adapt for transmission in any communication mode) in any form or with any instrument currently known or that will be invented in the future, every image and every message, including audio and video, that should be sent by the reader, even through third parties.
By sending each material, the reader allows its publication on the site and its use by the publisher for its own promotional purposes. The material sent will not be returned and will remain the property of LIRPA Journal, which therefore remains exempt from any responsibility towards the participants for the loss or destruction of the material sent. The rules indicated in this article concern any type of content generated by the reader using the services provided by the site


4. Access and availability of the service. Use of links
LIRPA Journal contains links to other internet resources. The publisher is not responsible for the actual accessibility and availability of such external resources to his site, nor for its contents. Therefore, the reader is invited to contact the administrator or the webmaster of these external sites if they encounter problems with respect to such contents.
5. Declarations of responsibility and guarantees

By accessing LIRPA Journal and related services, the reader is obliged  :

–  not  to use the site or the material inserted in it to pursue illegal purposes or as a means to disseminate or disseminate in any way material or content preordained to the commission of illegal activity;

–  not to use the site in order to interrupt, damage or make less efficient part or all of it or in any way to damage the effectiveness or functionality of the site;

–  not to use the site for the transmission or placement of viruses or any other material that is defamatory, offensive, obscene or threatening or that in any way can cause annoyance, disturbance or any prejudice;

–  not to use the site in such a way as to constitute a violation of persons or companies (including, but not limited to, copyright or privacy rights);

–  not to use the site to transmit material for advertising and / or promotional purposes without the written permission of the publisher. The reader also warrants that the content is sent to the site via his account by more age. For minors the materials will have to be examined and authorized by the parents.

LIRPA Journal is not responsible for the material used and / or the conduct held by readers while browsing the site. No responsibility is assumed for the transmission on the computer of the reader of any viruses and harmful contents originated by third parties.Consequently, the reader will exclude the publisher and the operator of the site and all subject to this afferent, from any liability and detrimental consequence, including, without exception, the legal fees defined according to the professional fee incurred by the publisher or the operator of the site in consequence of legal actions deriving from the violation by the reader of these obligations in relation to the abuse by oneself or third parties of their account in violation of the guarantees provided for in this article.
In any case, the reader is obliged to provide any collaboration to the publisher and the site operator in order to protect their rights correctly in relation to such legal actions. The publisher and the site manager reserve the right to protect themselves by defending themselves in court at their own expense, without prejudice to the right to compensation for the reader.
The publisher and the manager of LIRPA Journal do not guarantee in any way the accuracy and reliability of opinions, statements, indications or other information published, uploaded or distributed through their services by any reader, supplier of information or any other natural or legal person. The reader acknowledges that any submission made in the truthfulness and reliability of opinions, statements, indications or information published by LIRPA Journal is made at its discretion, assuming the legal responsibility for the consequences.

The service and all the downloadable materials are provided in the state in which they are found without guarantees of any kind, either expressed or implied, including, without limitation, the guarantees of ownership, merchantability and adequacy for specific purposes. The reader therefore acknowledges that the use of such materials is carried out under his own total and exclusive responsibility
The publisher is not responsible for any loss or damage deriving from the user’s failure to comply with these terms and conditions, except in cases where they are due to negligence or fault on the part of the publisher. Except in cases of personal injury caused by negligence, gross negligence and willful misconduct, the publisher will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from, or connected in any way, to the use and operation of the site, including without limitation, damages due to loss of business, loss of profits, business interruption, loss of business information, any other type of pecuniary loss. The reader explicitly recognizes and accepts that:
a.. the site, the blog and any ancillary services are provided “as is” and “as available”. Any guarantee on the part of the website owner and blog is expressly excluded.
b. The owner of the site does not guarantee (I) that the site, the blog and any ancillary services will meet the needs of the reader, (II) that the site, the blog and the services will be provided without interruption, on time, safely or exempt from errors, (III) the expectation of the reader that the results obtained from the use of the site, blog and services are truthful and reliable (IV) that the quality of the products, services, information or other materials acquired or obtained for the through the site and / or software can satisfy the needs of the readers, or that (V) any errors in the published material are correct. c. Any content downloaded or otherwise obtained from or through the site and blog is obtained only and exclusively at the sole discretion of readers who are the sole and exclusive responsible for any damage to their computer or data loss resulting from have downloaded this content or from having used the site, the blog and the services.

Privacy

6. Registration and security

As part of any registration process, the reader is required to choose his own UserID and password. In addition, the reader is required to provide specific information that must be corrected and updated.The reader cannot choose another person’s  UserID of another  with the intent of using their identity. He also cannot use another person’s  UserID  without his express permission. It is also forbidden to use UserID that the publisher, at his discretion, will consider infringing the rights of third parties, or otherwise offensive or scurrilous.The password chosen by the readers when registering for the services and inserted in the relevant registration form or registration form is personal and cannot be transferred. Readers are required to store with the utmost diligence and to keep the password confidential in order to prevent the use of the service by unauthorized third parties. They will therefore be responsible for any use, made by authorised or unauthorised third parties, of the above mentioned identifiers and any damage caused to the  blog owner , the publisher and / or third parties, depending on the non-observance of the above.Failure to comply with these rules will result in violation of these general terms and conditions of use and will result in immediate cancellation of  the infringing subject ‘s account. In case of actual or potential unauthorized use of your account, the reader is invited to report it via the indicated form, providing any detailed information regarding the violation, and giving notice of loss, unauthorized subtraction, theft, of  password and personal information.
The reader is fully responsible for any action taken through his account, either directly or through third parties authorized by him. Any abusive, fraudulent or in any case illegal use is due to the immediate cancellation of the account, at the sole discretion of the publisher or the site manager, without prejudice to the exercise of any legal action by the entitled parties.
7. Costs of contents / services and related payments

The contents / services of the site are free unless otherwise and analytically specified. The publisher and the site manager (Administrator) reserve the right to provide a fee for access to portions of the site or to specific services or to the entire site. In any case, the publisher will not ask for payment of any fee if he has not previously obtained an express adherence to this offer. Therefore, if the publisher or the site operator were to ask in the future for a fee for access to portions of the site or services that are currently free, the reader will receive prior notice with detailed indication of these costs, with full freedom of choose whether to take advantage of the content or subscribe to the service. In case of acceptance the reader will pay this fee in the forms chosen by the publisher and at the cost that will be defined at the time of acceptance of the service.    8. Communications between the publisher, the site manager (Administrator) and the readerShould the reader indicate in the registration form that he / she wishes to receive information from the publisher, the site manager (Administrator) and the subjects with these correlates, with his / her consent, in compliance with the current legislation, the reader’s delivery data can be used for sending promotional material related to these subjects.In any case, the publisher and the site manager (Administrator) reserve the right to send communications to the reader via e-mail to inform them of changes or integrations regarding the site and related services.The statistical data and those relating to the use of the site, after being anonymised, can be used by the publisher and the site manager (Administrator) for research and analysis activities. For any further details, the reader can read the information concerning the processing of personal data.The publisher and the site manager (Administrator) can contact the reader by e-mail for participation in surveys, requests for feedback on the website and on existing or existing products and services. This information will not be shared with third parties, except in aggregated form, and will be used only for the improvement of the site and services.

 

9.Licenses for use of the software

The reader does not acquire any rights in relation to the use of the software present in the site outside the use necessary to use the contents / services themselves. Therefore, the visitor can not grant usage rights, assign or transfer licenses in relation to such software. The reader is only authorized to make a copy of the software for personal use, without prejudice to the prohibition on distributing, modifying, reprocessing or extracting works.
10. Duration of the account

The reader can cancel his account at any time by filling out the specified form. After cancellation, the visitor / reader will receive an automatic communication by e-mail confirming that the request has been received, specifying that the account will be deactivated within the following 72 hours. It is understood that the reader is responsible for all activities carried out with the account until the moment of actual deactivation. The publisher and the site manager (Administrator) may discreetly cancel or temporarily suspend access to all or parts of the site and services for any reason, including, without limitation, any violation of the rules described in these terms of access to the service .derived from such software.
11. Miscellaneous

These access conditions were formulated in light of the laws in force in the territory of the Italian Republic. The Court of Rome is competent for the application of these rules.The reader for any communication concerning these access conditions can write to LIRPA Journal through the appropriate page.The reader declares to undertake to report any violation inherent to these access conditions to the publisher as soon as he is aware of it. In particular, in case of legal actions concerning the violation of copyright in relation to materials published by the site or related services, the reader is invited to report any information in his possession through the indicated page.

user account and password information).

The visitor / reader cannot disclose confidential information or  that allow anyone to identify his/her personal data, including, among other things, credit

card numbers, tax identification number, driving license and identity card. The reader can not publish information such as passwords, user names, phone numbers, email addresses of other readers, unless they are already on the web.
The reader commits himself to a respectful language, based on the assumption that the community develops exclusively if its members perceive themselves to be well received and respected. The reader undertakes not to resort to violent verbal expressions or that pr

LEGAL NOTE 12. Protection of personal data The personal data provided by the reader are protected in accordance with the provisions of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 “Code regarding the protection of personal data” and its subsequent amendments and additions. Any personal information sent to the site will be treated in accordance with the law on the protection of personal data. Any non-personal information communicated to the publisher, the site manager (Administrator) and / or blog owners (including suggestions, ideas, drawings, projects, etc.) will give the latter the right to use, reproduce, publicize, transform and distribute such non-personal information. The communication of such information will automatically entail the transfer of the same, free of charge and with every wider right and faculty, to LIRPA Journal. The site offers informative and interactive contents. While browsing the site you can then acquire information about the client, or more generally about the visitor, in the following ways:A) Browsing dataThe website automatically collects technical information about the hardware and software used by visitors, with the help of tools for analyzing link files. This information concerns:* IP address* type of browser* Internet service provider* operating system* domain name and website addresses from which access is made or exit (referring / exit pages)* information on the pages visited by readers on the site* access time* duration of stay on a single page* internal path analysis (clickstream)* video resolution* type of connection* country from which the user connects* presence of java plugins installed.
This information does not provide personal data of the reader, but only technical / informatic data that are collected and used in an aggregate and anonymous way for the sole purpose of improving the quality of the service and providing statistics concerning the use of the site. The aforementioned data is deleted from the site immediately after processing. B) Data provided voluntarily by the visitor / reader These are cases in which the reader himself / herself releases on the site, after reading detailed information, his / her personal data to access certain contents / services or to send requests via e-mail. This involves the acquisition by the owner of the site of the sender’s address and / or other personal data that will be used exclusively to respond to requests for content or for the provision of the requested service. Policy of “Opt-In” and “Opt-Out”: in all cases, before proceeding with the activation of a specific service, suitable information will be provided and, where necessary, the relative consent to the processing of personal data is acquired. This consent may be revoked at any time, causing the use of the service in question to lapse. The retention of collected data takes place for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which the processing is performed, ie the provision of content or activation / management of the service requested. The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.
C) Cookies Cookies are portions of information that can be stored on the computer while browsing a website, in order to process and identify usage data. The cookie file is usually very small and does not contribute to the saturation of the physical space of the hard disk. The cookie is transferred to the player’s disk for registration purposes to “memorize” which areas of a website have been visited. This choice saves time, allowing the visitor / reader to reach the main parts of a previously visited site more quickly.

There are several types of cookies:

• permanent, that is, that remain on the hard disk, even when the browser is closed;

• temporary or session, which are stored only for the duration of the navigation and are deleted from the computer by closing the browser;

• third parties, generated by a website other than the one currently visited.

The cookies used by the site owner are a combination of these three types: some are only used to open and maintain a session (temporary cookies). In this case, the closure of the session or browser will make them unusable both from the site and from third parties, even if they remain physically on the PC used (permanent cookies).
For the purely statistical purposes, third-party cookies are also issued for the measurement of aggregate information. In order to offer a site that meets the expectations and interests of the visitor / reader, an analysis of the data collected on cookies is constantly carried out; these data indicate only and anonymously how the site is used, ie the areas and sections that have been deemed of greater interest and usefulness for surfers. The user is given the right to set his browser to accept all cookies, only some, or reject them. It should be noted, however, that the refusal of cookies could determine the impossibility of providing the service in case of access to some areas of the site. It is also reiterated that at the end of each access and navigation the user can in any case delete both the browser cache-memory and the collected cookies from his / her computer.
Processing is performed using automated tools (eg using electronic procedures and media) and / or manually (eg on paper) for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data were collected and, in any case, in compliance with current legislation in this area.

D) Navigation dataThe computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI). notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s computer environment.
E) Data related to the curricula sent spontaneously to the dedicated address The personal data contained in the curricula sent to LIRPA Journal will be used only for the purposes of evaluating the profile of candidates and selecting them. They may be communicated to other LIRPA Journal offices but will not be disclosed to third parties. In case of a negative result the selection will be canceled after seven days. It is possible to contact Journal LIRPA to verify your personal data and to have them integrated, updated or corrected and to exercise the other rights referred to in art. 7 of the legislative decree n. 196/2003 – Code regarding the protection of personal data. Any sending of sensitive data (relating, in particular, to racial and ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or other beliefs, political opinions, membership of parties, trade unions, associations or organizations of a religious, philosophical, political or union, as well as personal data suitable for revealing health status and sex life) involves the immediate cancellation of the data in the absence of a written declaration of consent ofe person concerned to their treatment by LIRPA Journal.
F) Optional nature of the provision of data Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide his personal data to request the sending of informative material. Failure to provide data may make it impossible to obtain the requested information or the evaluation of the submitted applications.
COPYRIGHT 13.  LIRPA Journal RightsThe documentation, the images, the characters, the artistic work, the graphics, the software and the other contents of the site, all the codes and format scripts to implement the site, are owned by our company or by the exclusive right of the rightful owners. The material contained on the website is protected by copyright. It is therefore forbidden to copy, modify, upload, download, transmit, publish, or distribute for themselves or for third parties for commercial purposes except with the written permission of the Publisher.
14  Visitor / reader’ s RightsIf LIRPA Journal should process personal data and information acquired through the website, the subjects to whom such data and information refer will have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of such data and to know its contents and the origin, as well as verifying its accuracy or requesting its integration or updating, or rectification (Article 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003). According to the same article, you have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. The above requests must be sent via email to: info@lirpajournal.it